2016

The Farthest - Emer Reynolds / Crossing the Line Films

In Loco Parentis - Neasa Ní Chianáin, David Rane / Soilsiú Films

Tomato Red - Juanita Wilson / Metropolitan Films

Maudie - Aisling Walsh / Parallel Films

The Siege of Jadotville - Richie Smyth / Parallel Films

A Date For Mad Mary - Darren Thronton / Element Pictures

Brain On Fire - Gerard Barrett / Broad Green Pictures

Lost in France - Niall McCann / Still Films

The Drummer and The Goalkeeper - Nick Kelly / Calico Pictures, Irish Film Board

Smalltown - Gerard Barrett / Blank Page Productions

Can't Cope Won't Cope - Cathy Brady / Deadpan Pictures

Strange Occurrences in a Small Irish Village - Aoife Kelleher / Underground Films

 

2015

Room - Lenny Abrahamson / Element Pictures

Sing Street - John Carney / Weinstein Company, Likely Story

11 Minutes - Jerzy Skolimowski / Element Pictures

The Hallow - Corin Hardy / Occupant Entertainment, Fantastic Films

Two By Two - Toby Genkel, Sean McCormack / Moetion Films

Rebellion - Aku Louhimies / Touchpaper, Element Pictures & Sundance TV

Traders - Rachel Moriarty, Peter Murphy / COCO TV

Denis Rodman's Big Bang in Pyong Yang - Colin Offland / Chief Productions

Tana Bana - Pat Murphy / Underground Films

1916 - Ruán Magan, Pat Collins / COCO TV

Clean Break - Gilles McKinnon, Damien O' Donnell / Octagon Films

2014

Citizen Charlie - Kenny Glenaan, Charlie McCarthy / Touchpaper & Element Pictures

Identicals - Simon Pummell / Hot Property

Glassland - Gerard Barrett / Element Pictures

Patrick's Day - Terry McMahon / Underground Films

Queen & Country - John Boorman / Merlin Films

Coda (Short) - Alan Holly / And Maps and Plans

The Widower - Paul Whittington / ITV

Frank - Lenny Abrahamson / Element Pictures & Film4

Miss Julie - Liv Ullmann / Subotica Entertainment

2013

ROG: The Ronan O'Gara Documentary - Dave Berry, Nathan Nugent / RTE Sport

Moonfleet - Andy De Emmony / Company Pictures

Ripper Street - Season 2 / BBC

The Last Days on Mars - Ruairi Robinson / Querty Films / Fantastic Films

Out Of Here - Donal Foreman / Stalker Films

Life Of Crime - Jim Loach / ITV

The Sea - Stephen Brown / Samson Films

To Sleep To Dream - Daniel Marcus Clarke / Ear Films

Under the Hood: Voices from Belarus - Mark Byrne, Robert Dennis / Planet Korda

Black Ice - Johnny Gogan / Bandit Films / Sill Films

Mister John - Joe Lawlor and Christine Molloy / Samson Films

Raw - Series 1-5 / Octagon Pictures

Menú Degustació - Roger Gual / Subotica Entertainment

The Pervert's Guide To Ideology - Sophie Fiennes / Blinder Films

Niko 2 - Little Brother, Big Trouble - Kari Juusonen, Jorgen Lerdam / Tidal Films

2012

Good Vibrations - Lisa Barros D'Sa, Glenn Leyburn / Canderblinks Film and Music

The Perverts Guide to Ideology - Sophine Fiennes / Blinder Films

What Richard Did - Lenny Abrahamson / Element Pictures

Silence - Pat Collins / South Wind Blows

Titanic: Blood and Steel - Ciaran Donnelly / De Angelis Group

Little Matador - Sandra Jordan, Gabriel Range / Element Pictures

Babygirl - Macdara Vallely / Samson Films

Kelly+Victor - Kieran Evans / Blinder Films

Sanctuary - Norah McGettigan / Venom Films

Stitches - Conor McMahon / Fantastic Films / Tailored Films

Silence - Pat Collins / Harvest Films

We Went to War - Michael Grigsby / Tarian Films

Citadel - Ciaran Foy / Blinder Films

2011

Stella Days - Thaddeus O'Sullivan / Newgrange Films

Legends of Valhalla: Thor - Oskar Jonasson, Toby Genkel / Magma Films

Albert Nobbs - Rodrigo Garcia / Parallel Films

Game of Thrones - Season 1 / HBO

Dreams Of A Life - Carol Morley / Soho Moon Pictures

Cluck - Michael Lavelle / Tilted

The Moth Diaries - Mary Harron / Samson Films

Stella Days - Thaddeus O'Sullivan / Newgrange Pictures

Isztambul - Farenc Torok / Ripple World

The Guard - John Michael McDonagh / Element Pictures

Short, Far Away:The World of Father Ted - Adrian McCarthy / Wildfire Films

The Man on the Train - Mary McGuckian / Pembridge Pictures

Essential Killing - Jerzy Skolimowski / Element Pictures

Lapland Odyssey - Dome Karukoski / Ripple World Pictures

2010

The Silence - Dearbhla Walsh / BBC

Snap - Carmel Winters / Samson Films

When Harvey Met Bob - Nicholas Renton / Element Pictures

Come On Eileen - Finola Geraghty / Blinder Films

All Good Children - Alicia Duffy / Element Pictures

Gift of the Magi - Lisa Mulcahy / Hallmark Films

An Old-Fashioned Christmas - Don McBrearty / Hallmark Films

Single-Handed - Season 2 / Touchpaper

2009

The Take - David Drury / Company Pictures

Ondine - Neil Jordan / Paramount Vantage / Octigon Films

His And Hers - Ken Wardrop / Venom Films

Savage - Brendan Muldowney / SP Films

One Hundred Mornings - Conor Horgan / Blinder Films

The Eclipse - Conor McPherson / Treasure Films

Triage - Danis Tanovic / Parallel Films

The Private Lives of Pippa Lee - Rebecca Miller / Elevation Filmworks

Five Minutes of Heaven - Oliver Hirschbiegel / Pathe / BBC Films

Das Vaterspiel - Michael Glawogger / Tatfilm / Newgrange Pictures

El Juego Del Ahorcado - Manuel Gomez Pereira / Subotica Entertainment

Niko and the Way to the Stars - Michael Hegner / Kari Juusonen / Magma Films

2008

Dorothy Mills - Agnes Merlet / Fidelite Films

Eden - Declan Recks / Samson Films

The Escapist - Rupert Wyatt / Parallel Films

2007

My Boy Jack - Brian Kirk / Ecosse Films

Garage - Lenny Abrahamson / Element Pictures

Northanger Abbey - Jon Jones / ITV

The Englishman - Ian Sellars / Samson Films

Shrooms - Paddy Breathnach / Treasure Films

Becoming Jane - Julian Jarrold / Miramax

The Brave One (Temp Mix) - Neil Jordan / Warner Bros

Zidane, A 21st Century Portrait - Phillippe Parreno, Douglas Gordan / Universal Pictures

Middletown - Brian Kirk / Gabriel Films

2006

Once - John Carney / Samson Films

Showbands - Ian Fitzgibbon / Parallel Films

Hide & Seek - Dearbhla Walsh / Samson Films

Small Engine Repair - Niall Heary / Subotica Entertainment

2005

Lassie - Charles Sturridge / Element Pictures

Studs - Paul Mercier / Brother Films

Breakfast On Pluto - Neil Jordan / Parallel Films

Boy Eats Girl - Stephen Bradley / Element Pictures

Asylum - David MacKenzie / Paramount Classics

Short Order - Anthony Byrne / Igloo Films

The Mighty Celt - Pierce Elliot / Treasure Films

2004

Inside I’m Dancing - Damien O’Donnell / Octigon Films

Man About Dog - Paddy Breathnach / Treasure Films

King Arthur (Temp Mix) - Antoine Fuqua / Jerry Bruckheimer Films

Ella Enchanted - Tommy O’Haver / Miramax

In My Country - John Boorman / Merlin Films

Freeze Frame - John Simpson / Universal

Timbucktu - Alan Gilsenan

In America (Temp Mix) - Jim Sheridan / Universal

Goldfish Memory - Liz Gill / Goldfish Films

Dead Bodies - Robert Quinn / Distinguished Features

Blindflight - Johnny Furse / Parallax Pictures

The Good Thief - Neil Jordan / Alliance Atlantis

The Magdalene Sisters - Peter Mullan / Momentum/PFP Films

2003

The Actors - Conor McPherson / Company of Wolves

H3 - Les Blair / Metropolitan Films

Tailor Of Panama - John Boorman / Columbia Pictures

2001

Disco Pigs - Kirsten Sheridan / Temple Films/Renaissance Films

The Crooked Mile - Stephen Kane / Cambell Ryan Productions

The Most Fertile Man In Ireland - Dudi Appleton / Samson Films/ Sky Pictures

Cowboy Up - Xavior Koller / Code Entertainment

Waiting for Godot - Michael Lindsey-Hogg / Parallel Films

On The Edge - John Carney / Hell’s Kitchen/Universal Pictures

Peaches - Nick Grosso / Stoneridge Entertainment

Country - Kevin Liddy / IFB

2000

When Brendan Met Trudy - Kieron Walsh / BBC Films

Borstal Boy - Peter Sheridan / Hell’s Kitchen

About Adam - Gerry Stembridge / Miramax

1999

In Dreams - Neil Jordan / Dreamworks SKG

1998

The General - John Boorman / Merlin Films / Warner Bros.

The Acid House - Paul McGuigan / Film Four

Carnivale - Deane Taylor / Millimages

A Love Divided - Sid Macartney / Parallel Films

Orphans - Peter Mullan / Film Four

Night Train - John Lynch / Subotica Entertainment

The Nephew - Eugene Brady / Irish Dreamtime